General information

MA Theses

A listing of completed and approved theses by Art History Masters students. 

Theses are on file at Shields Library and at the Visual Resources Facility, Department of Art and Art History.

2021

Benjamin Weisman, “The Monster and the Mirror: A Reflection on Claude Cahun’s Self-Portraits” (Susette Min, Adviser)

Selena Wrightson, “Concrete Iconic: How the Physical Properties of Concrete Shaped Key Roman Architectural Features and Influenced Neoclassical Construction” (Alexandra Sofroniew, Adviser)

2020

Noël Kathryn Albertsen, “Rewriting Audiences through Agency, Ritual and Empathy: Jenny Kendler’s Eco Art Reform Tactics” (Christina Cogdell, Adviser)

Allison Grenda, “‘Dark Age’ Re-Enlightened: A Reassessment of the Archaeological and Architectural Evidence of Seventh-Century C.E. Athens” (Alexandra Sofroniew, Adviser)

Heidi Herrera, “Ni Una Menos! Feminist Artivism and Collective Resistance Against Feminicide in Latin America” (Talinn Grigor, Adviser)

Grace Rebecca Landon, “An Allegorical Call to Action: Habib Allah’s Seventeenth-Century Persian Painting Folio 11r, ‘The Concourse of the Birds’” (Heghnar Watenpaugh, Adviser)

Natalie Varbedian, “Joan Agajanian Quinn: An Advocate of Armenian Identity and Artistic Endeavors in Los Angeles” (Talinn Grigor, Advisor)

 

2019

Luiza Esper Berthoud, “Art History and Other Stories” (Talinn Grigor, Adviser)

Graham Robert McLean, “Between Filth and Fairyland: Encountering the Modern City in Whistler’s Nocturnes” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Caitlin MacKenzie Schwarz, “Body and Soul: How Mariano Fortuny Redefined the ‘Classical’” (Alexandra Sofroniew, Adviser)

Katharine Lauren Schultz, “Wearing the Nation: Dress, Illusion and Identity in American Stereography of the Philippines” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Catherine Serou, “Beyond the ‘First Narrative’ Narrative: the Low Ham Mosaic as Personal Memoir” (Alexandra Sofroniew, Adviser)

2018

Mariah Briel, “The Known Unknown: Mapping Ignorance in the Age of Discovery” (Alexandra Sofroniew, Adviser)

Lydia Rogers, “Embracing In-Betweenness: New Stage in Contemporary Chicano Art” (John Lopez, Adviser)

Iman Asil Seale, “Transcribing Likeness” A Study of Emerging Visual Vocabulary from Ottoman Early Modernity” (Heghnar Watenpaugh, Adviser)

Zheng Zhang, ” Writing Diversity, Interplaying Difference: Wang Duo’s ‘Assorted Scripts for Yugu’” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

2017

Natalie De La Torre, “Wounded: the Image of the Child in the Art of Gottfried Helnwein” (Susette Min, Adviser)

Jennifer Gutierrez, “Enrique Chagoya’s Cannibals: The ‘Un-Noble’ Savage in the Age of Cultural Imperialism” (Talinn Grigor, Adviser)

Corrie Hendricks, “Yarnbombing, Radical Fiber Art, and Birdie Sanders: The Socialist History and Visual Language of Craft Activism” (Talinn Grigor, Adviser)

Renata Judith McRee, “Recognizing Emptiness: Manifestations of Chan Thought in Zhu Da’s Paintings” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Lorella Silvestri, “Lugi Palma di Cesnola, the Early Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Authenticity of Art: Shaping an American Identity in the Gilded Age” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Virginia Van Dine, “Monument and Magic: The ‘Fountain of Four Rivers’ Obelisk as a Relic (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

2016

Rachel Ramsey Brubaker, “Frank Lloyd Wright’s Gilded-Age Mansion: The Dana-Thomas House in Springfield, Illinois” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Maizy Elizabeth Enck, “The Innovative Abstraction of Augustus Tack’s 1944 Curtain for George Washington University” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Jiaying Gu, “Landscaping My Mind: Representing the Idea of You (Travel) in Early 17th Century Garden Painting” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Brittany Lynn Royer, “City Beautiful Pictured: Arthur Mathews’s Provincial Aesthetic of Art, Architecture & Nature in San Francisco 1906-1915″ (Christina Cogdell, Adviser)

Cristina Isabel Urrutia, “Exhuming the Ancient Body: A Re-examination of the Classical Nude in Carracci’s Farnese Gallery” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

2015

Alexandra Cerise Craven, “Broadacre City Exposed: Frank Lloyd Wright’s Marin County Civic Center” (Christina Cogdell, Adviser)

Arielle Perrin Hardy, “Singing Sorrow in Stone: The Mourning Siren in Greek Art” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Hanna Kagen-Moore, “Bosch’s Monsters: White European Identity, Monstrosity and Morality in Bosch’s 1482 Vienna Last Judgment” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Kristen Sarah Keach, “Heaven, Hell, and the Space Between: Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, and Dante’s Divine Comedy” (James Housefield, Adviser)

Justina Martino, “Street Cred: The Creation, Commodification, and Exhibition of San Francisco’s Mission Street Art Community” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Piper Isabeau Milton, “Fictive Views: The Tragic Mode in G.B. Piranesi’s Vedute di Roma” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Heather Wallace, “Feminine Power in Safavid Iran: Space, Visibility, and Politics” (Heghnar Watenpaugh, Adviser)

2014

Nicole Budrovich, “Receptions of Spectacle: Virgil’s ‘Aeneid’ and Local Identity in Gallo-Roman Mosaics” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Erin Dorn, “Shifts in Public Art: Disruptions and Affirmations in Richard Serra’s ‘Tilted Arc’ and ‘Fulcrum’ (Susette Min, Adviser)

Alicia Guerra, “Double-Worlds, Double-Vision: Exilic Aesthetic in the Photography of Abelardo Morell” (Adviser, Susette Min)

Megan Kuehn, “The Em-body-ment of Stone: Analysis and Interpretation of Ancient Greek Sculpture as Figural Support” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Margaret Larimer, “Experiencing Divine Light: The Stained Glass Windows of the Miracles of the Virgin at Orsanmichele, Florence” (Seth Hindin, Adviser)

Mariana Moscoso, “Politics of (Re)Writing and Interpreting Marisa Merz” (Susette Min, Adviser)

Amanda Roth, “Reconstructing Austrian National Identity in the Early Cold War: ‘Art Treasures from the Vienna Collection’” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

2013

Peter Basmarjian, “‘Where Lies Intention, So Lies the Garden’: Wang Ruqian’s Pleasure Boat ‘Gardens’ and Perspective on Space in the Late Ming” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Wan Kong, “The Evidence and Importance of Qing in Chen Hongshou’s Illustrations for Xixiang Ji” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Unity Laura Love, “Tensions Between Tradition and Modernity: China’s Modern Girl in Shanghai Visual Culture” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Yanlin Pan, “Paradigm Shifts, Iconographic Changes: The Moon Goddess Chang’e and Other Beauties in Paintings of the Mid Ming,” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Joshua Saulpaw, “Sexy Sailors: Leo Stillwell and the Development of a Homoerotic Icon in an Emerging Queer Community,” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Matthew David Weseley, “Robert Colescott’s Search for Identity” (Simon Sadler, Adviser)

2012

Monica Jane Butler, “Chinese Painting Translated: Lang Jingshan’s Composite Photographs and the Creation of a Modern Chinese Art, 1934-1949″ (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Sheena Campbell, “Little Venus in a Blue Armchair: Reclaiming Mary Cassatt’s Avant-Garde Gambit” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Bogdan Damian, “A Proposal for the Retention of Historically Removed Artifacts Currently Held in Western Museums” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Nicoletta Rousseva, “A Parallel Space, A Common Space: Rethinking Sovereignty Through the Work of Alban Muja” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Ann-Catrin Titus, “Paul Delaroche’s ‘The Execution of Lady Jane Grey’: Re-Staging History” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Edward Jeffrey Wildanger, “Andrea Fraser and the Affects of Crisis (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Kamal Zargar, “Exhibitions of the Tehran Museum of Contemporary Art 1999-2005/2009-2012″ (Heghnar Watenpaugh, Adviser)

2011

Melissa Gustin, “Perfection and Perception: Hiram Powers and His Ideal Female Busts in Context” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Kristen Koch, “Colonial Williamsburg, 1926-1940: The Ambiguity of an American Heritage Site” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Andrea Leigh Lesovsky, “More Than Skin Deep: Petrarchan Morals in Cinquecento Cupid Paintings” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Brittany McKinney, “Paul Gauguin’s Studio as a Totalizing Work of Art” (James Housefield, Adviser)

Nicholas J. Nabas, “Concrete Knowledge: Innovative Curriculum and Vanguard Architecture at Los Medanos College, Pittsburg, CA, 1968-1974″ (Simon Sadler, Adviser)

2010

Laura Hutchison, “Multivalence in Cults and Images of Aphrodite from Five Selected Greek City-States” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Alexandra Elizabeth Rea-Baum, “John Sloan’s Challenge to Modes of Spectatorship in ‘The Cot’: A Portrayal of an Ordinary Moment” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Natalie Mann, “Frederic Church’s Olana as the Manifestation of a Changing Personal and Professional Identity” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Melanie Margaret Ross, “Paul Morrissey’s ‘Flesh’: Seeing Through the Mirror of Warhol’s America” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Kristina Schlosser, “The Twenty-First Century Tiller Girls: Natalie Bookchin’s Mass Ornament” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Edward Vanderlpoeg, “Fantasy, Emotion, and Religiosity: Tintoretto as a Romantic Artist During the Mid-Nineteenth Century” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

2009

Russell Gullette, “Consumer Labor: Thomas Hirschhorn and the Dialectic of Utopia” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Lindsay Renee Riordan, “Signifying the Other, Signifying Itself: The Apophatic Art Criticism of Pavel Florensky and Clement Greenberg” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Lucinda White Frachtenberg, “Ruptures in Truth: The Photography of Thomas Eakins and The Pictorialist Vision” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Michelle McCoy, “In the Name of the Body: Identity, Subjectivity, and the Global Nation in He Chengyao’s Performance Art” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

2008

Erin Aitali, “Manifesting Originality: The Literati Style Paintings of Huang Yuanjie” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Linda Marie Becerril, “The Gare Saint Lazare and the Representation of a Modern ‘Non-Place’” (Simon Sadler, Adviser)

Jordan Crosby, “The Perfect American Modern: Milton Avery and the Problem of Critical Reception, 1927-1945″ (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Anna Louise Glaze, “A Different Side of Bada Shanren: Landscapes, Tradition, and the Seventeenth-Century Art Market” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Lora Christine Hartley, “Liu Kuo-sung: Abstract Expression in Modern Chinese Ink-Painting” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Patrick Hector, “Redeeming the Landscape: The Persistence of the Sacred in Western Photography” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Amelia King-Kostelac, “Inscribing Meaning: Ambiguity and Agency in Shirin Neshat’s ‘Women of Allah’” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Marya Osucha, “Revolting Bodies: The Grotesque as a Symptom of Discontent in Polish Film Posters of the 1980’s” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Melanie Saeck, “Flâneur in an Unreal City: Romaine Brooks’s 1923, ‘Self-Portrait’” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Elizabeth Nolan Treacy, “Sebastião Salgado, Jeff Wall and the Photography of Travesty” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

2007

Rebecca Arnfeld, “Women Working: Artwork from The Masses and the Tactics of American Modernism” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Rebecca Devillle, “Alice Brown Chittenden: Reconsidering the Role of San Francisco Women Artists in the late 19th and Early 20th Centuries” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Colin Dusek, “Cultivating Decadence: Gender and the Art Collection in A Rebours” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Jennifer Farned, “Art, Religion, and Reform: Ellen Gates Starr and Alternative Conceptions of the Modern” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Caren Gutierrez, “The Recontextualization of Eastern Mediterranean Imagery on Florentine Cassoni” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Allison Henley-Reed, “Catalytic Counter Cultural Tourism or the Post-Industrial Psychogeography of Dencity” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Anna Trent, “Aesthetics of Imperialism: The ‘Spanish Revival’ in Santa Barbara, California” (Diana Strazdes, Advisor)

Jayme Yahr, “Altered Value and Identity: Daniel J. Terra’s Collection of American Art” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

2006

Katherine Day, “The Intersection of American Orientalism and Gender in Grace Nicholson’s Treasure House Gallery” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Carey Fee, “Denizens of Italian Afterlives: The Anthropiomophic Demon Form in Late Medieval Italian Art” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Matthew Fisk, “The Aesthetics of Peale’s Mastodon Amid the Divergence of Art & Science in American Art, 1780-1830” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

2005

Nicole Berry, “Peggy Guggenheim and Betty Parsons: Gatekeeper Dealers for a New American Modernism” (Dianne Macleod, Advisor)

Ana Bettencourt, “Social Sculpture and the Place/Nonplace of Identity” (Blake Stimson, Advisor)

Liana Davis, “Hidden Tensions: The Juxtaposition of Odalisques and Images of Contemporary Women in Matisse’s Early Nice Period” (Dianne Macleod, Advisor)

Alice Dodge, “Louisine Havemeyer’s  Art and Activism: From the Domestic Interior to the Woman’s Suffrage Movement” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Diane Lui, “Asian American Art: In Search of a More Accurate Definition” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Susan Dix Lyons, “The New Federal Aesthetic: Thom Mayne’s San Francisco Federal Building Leaves Collective Memory Behind” (Simon Sadler, Adviser)

Judit Sawangwan, “Kassak’s Aktivism: A Nationalistic Avant-Garde” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Amie Vogt, “New Urbanism in the Urban Core: Context, History, and Theory” (Simon Sadler, Adviser)

2004

Bonnie Fuchs, “Fitz Hugh Lane’s Views of Old Masters and American Prospects” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Eugenie Makrogiannis, “Archaic Hues: A Study in Greek Sculptural Polychromy” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Linda Rentner, “The Re-Presentation of Stonehenge: Curatorship Within Evolving Theories of the Sublime” (Simon Sadler, Adviser)

Lisa Zdybel, “Titian’s Magdalen: A Sensuous Religious Imagery in the Sixteenth Century” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

2003

Scott Brennan-Smith, “Reclaiming the Feminine: William Morris and the Construction of Victorian Masculinity” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Denise Bergstrom, “Helio Oiticica’s Paragoles: Performing Urban Marginality in Brazilian Art” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Brenna Chapman, “Lasting Images: Zhou Lianggong’s Biography of Zhang Fong” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

Eileen Church, “Hero Worship as Propaganda: Mussolini’s Appropriation of the Augustan Ara Pacis 1934-40” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Darcy Dapra, “Ellen Day Hale: Homosociality and the Nineteenth-Century Woman Artist” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Elizabeth Gerber, “Imagining Transnationalism: Tourism, Immigration,  and Photography in the Work of Keith Piper and Martin Parr” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Yuichiro Kugo, “The Aesthetic Mediation of ‘Art after Philosophy:’ Joseph Kosuth’s Conceptual Art, 1965-1970 (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Victoria Sheridan, “Inventing Pesolino: Biography, Language, and Style in Art History” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Jennifer Spangler, “A Memorial to Terrorism’s Victims: Commemorative Public Art in the Born-Again City” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

Susan Yonts, “From Collectors to Consumers: A Historical Analysis of Asian Art Museums in America” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

2002

Marthe Aston, “Diocletian’s Palace Gates, Split” (Lynn Roller, Adviser)

Christopher Koontz, “The Embodiment of Zhuhong’s Ideals in Painting of the Late Ming” (Katharine Burnett, Adviser)

2001

Joy Jennings, “Robert Mapplethorpe: The Late Style” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Shadieh Mirmobiny, “Persian Elements in Rembrandt’s Work: A Study of Seventeenth-Century ‘Orientalism’” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Andrew Nedd, “Segodniashnii Lubok: Art, the Avant-Garde, and National Identity” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Anneke Voorhees, “Mona Hatoum: New Perspectives in Double Consciousness and the In-Between” (Blake Stimson, Adviser)

2000

Ann Baldoni, “Sophisticated Play: The World According to Florine Stettheimer” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Gerald Decamp, “Giovanni Bellini’s Pesaro Coronation” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

Deborah Gangwer, “First Ladies: The Founders of MoMA and the American Avant-Garde” (Dianne Macleod, Adviser)

Marylee Moritz, “The Woman-Horse as Self-Portrait in the Painting and Writing of Leonora Carrington” (Diana Strazdes, Adviser)

Alessia Zanin-Yost, “The Franciscans, Moses, and the Monte in Vicenza” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

1998

Catherine Eva Anderson, “Frederick Sandys’ ‘Cassandra’ and ‘Medea’: Tragic Heroines in a Victorian Context” (Dianne Sachko Macleod, Adviser)

Nancy Ann Tabor, “A Severed Head and a Side-Long Gaze: Titian’s ‘Salome with the Head of John the Baptist’ at the Galleria Doria-Pamphili” (Jeffrey Ruda, Adviser)

1997

Tirza True Latimer, “Making a Spectacle of One’s Self: The Role of Sexual Identity in the Production, Performance, and Reception of Early Modern Ballet” (Dianne Sachko Macleod, Adviser)

Jennifer Grubbs Longshore, “Mary Cassatt’s ‘Modern Woman’: Impressions of Progress” (Dianne Sachko Macleod, Adviser)

Jimmy Ray Peele, “Joel-Peter Witkin’s Prodigies” (Seymour Howard, Adviser)

1996

Cynthia Gravelle LeCount, “Diablos, Morenos Y Caporales: Tradition and Innovation in Bolivian Festival Costume” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

Heidi Lynn Thimann, “Framing Modernism: Berthe Weill, the Art Market, and Marginality” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

1995

Elizabeth Ann Garrison, “Let Us Make Something of Ourselves’: Luman Reed’s Patronage and the Creation of Culture in Early Nineteenth-Century America” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Diane M. Scott, “Northern Plains Women’s Art and the American Museum of Natural History, 1869 Through 1920″ (Adviser Molly Lee)

Laurel Phillips Seban, “Incorporating Native With America: The 1931 Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts, Inc.” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

1994

Brenda J. Applegate, “The Use of Architecture by Leland Stanford in Nineteenth Century California” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Allison Julie Arieff, “Subversive Display: New Approaches to Museum Exhibitions” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Mary Doval Graziose, “The Virgin of Guadalupe: Nahua Goddess and Spanish Virgin” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

Sally Eileen Jeppson, “Japanese Art: A Transfusion of Stylistic Concepts Which Revolutionized the Art of Gustav Klimt” (Adviser Mary Fong)

Kenneth Mencher, “Cultured Vampires: The Audiences Whom They Consume and the Audiences Who Consume Them” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Marie Elise Tellander, “Colonial Architecture in Indonesia: Aalbers, an International Architect” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

1993

Alison Jane Hinnenberg, “The Church of St. Mary the Virgin at Iffley and Its Place Among the Twelfth-Century Anglo-Norman Churches of Oxfordshire” (Adviser Robert Grigg)

Lynne E. Johnson, “The Royal Monasterh of Santa Maria de Ovilla in the Twentieth Century” (Adviser Robert Grigg)

1991

Marilyn Vierra Clarke, “Georgia O’Keeffe and the American Vanguard: 1915-1930″ (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Joann Marie Byce, “Socio-Economic And Religious Issues Affecting the Commission of the Series of Frescoes in the Camera di San Paolo, Parma” (Adviser Jeffrey Ruda)

1990

Tamara Anne Blanken, “R[r]ose Selavy: The Story and Catalog” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

Susan Haas, “Sotatsu and the Rimpa School: The Crystallization of the Japanese Aesthetic” (Adviser Mary Fong)

Anthony W. Lee, “Straight from the Horse’s Mouth: Manet and Intentionality” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Cornelia Gerda Palmer, “Johan Mhlanga, a Swazi Wood Sculptor” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

1989

Karen Lee Morison-Knox, “Re-Examining the Record on Fijian and Tongan Anthropomorphic Art” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

1988

Annie Holt Dean, “Private Patrons and Public Art Endeavors in Vicotian Manchester” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Jackson Millberry Dodge, “The San Francisco Museum of Art: 1935-1958″ (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Sharon Woodward Duque, “Philipp Otto Runge and the Cult of the Child” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

David Nesbitt, “Japonisme and Jolie-Laide: A Study of the Japanese Influence in the Work of Edgar Degas” (Adviser Mary Fong)

Heath Massey Schenker, “Earthworks: The Other Landscape”

Glenna Louise Sutherland, “The Nature of the Japanese Influence in Frank Lloyd Wright’s Henry J. Allen House”

Barbara Forrester Vilander, “Lewis Baltz: His Transition From Modernism to Post-Modernism”

1987

Nancy Elizabeth Lonhart, “Albert Moore: An Art For Art’s Sake Visionary” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Linda Malcom-Lim, “The Function of Art Within the Dyak Groups of Borneo: Examples from the Museum of Cultural History, UCLA” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

Teresa L. Martinelli, “The Drawings of Charles Le Brun and His Circle in the E.B. Crocker Art Museum: Their Role in Artistic Production” (Adviser Jeffrey Ruda)

1986

Melissa J. Webster, “Frederic Remington: His Art and His  Nocturnes” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

1985

Augustus V. M. Higginson, “The Gothic Revival in San Francisco, California From Its Origins in Great Britain to Culmination in the Residence of Mark Hopkins” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Bonnie Jean Holt, “James Gibbs and His Pattern Book” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

Huey-Ju Lai, “T’ao Yuan-Ming’s ‘Homecoming’ Ode in Chinese Painting” (Adviser Mary Fong)

Katherine Pagan Shanno, “The Portraits of James McNeill Whistler: Some Old Master Sources” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

1984

Julie Irene Armstrong, “Rudolph Adam Herold: The Public Career of a Northern California Architect” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Barbara Elizabeth Iliff, “Northwest Coast Indian Rattles: A Stylistic Analysis” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

Jeannette Suzanne Fink, “The Artistic Development of Elmer Nelson Bischoff” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Pauline Jensen Rollins, “The Role of the Moving Panorama in the Development of George Caleb Bingham’s River Genre Style” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Anna Novakov, “Manuel Neri: A Study of His Figurative Work in Plaster” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

Chen-Tzu Liu, “The Iconography of the White-Robed Kuan-Yin in the Southern Sung Dynasty (1127-1279)” (Adviser Mary Fong)

Karen Ilene Spence, “Typology and Functions of the Masks of the Makonde of Tanzania and Mozambique” (Adviser Daniel Crowley)

Vinita Sundaram, “Frederick Richard Leyland: Patron and Collector of Art” (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

Glen Gardner Willumson, “Alfred A. Hart: Photographer of the Transcontinental Railroad” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

1983

Lynne Baer, “William Gropper’s ‘Construction of a Dam’: Case Study of a Mural” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Alba Saba Mead, “The Role of Drapery in the Expression of Movement in Greek Sculpture” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

Robert Ross Petta, “The Life and Work of Lucien Labaudt” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Joan Emily Roebuck, “Color and Pre-Raphaelite Painting, 1848-1856″ (Adviser Dianne Sachko Macleod)

1982

Patricia Sheldahl French, “The Date of the Lateral Chapels at Notre-Dame de Coutances and Their Place in the Development of Family Chapels in Medieval France” (Adviser Robert Grigg)

Jill Eileen Pearlman, “Piazza Navona: The Seventeenth Century Development”

1981

Peter Joyner Flagg, “The Outcast in ‘Modernista’ Painting” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Cynthia Grace Foley, “Alice Aycock’s Sculpture : Artist as Bricoleur” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Lois Tuttle Morris, “William Birch McMurtrie: West Coast Artist 1849-1859″ (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Leslie Dale Ross, “Twelfth Century Architectural Sculpture in Ireland” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Mary Grey Mac Donald, “Ninsei Ware” (Adviser Mary Fong)

1980

Mary Clare Altenhofen, “Visions of the Holy Grail: Wagnerian Themes in Late Nineteenth Century French Painting” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Carole Ann Austin, “American Samplers in the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum Collection”

Nancy Louise Dickinson, “The Biomorphic Form in Painting and Sculpture Between 1915-1935, In the Work of Jean Arp, Joan Miro, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, and Henry Moore” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Elizabeth Fuentes Rojas De Cadena, “Three San Francisco Murals of Diego Rivera: A Documentary and Artistic History” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Sidney Smith Lawrence III, “‘Machine Art’ (1934) and the Making of a Design Aesthetic at the Museum of Modern Art” )Adviser Lynn Matteson)

April Joyce Paul, “Byron Browne: a Study of His Art and Life to 1940″ (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Jill Marion Pease, “The Title-Pages by Hans Holbein the Younger” (Adviser Robert Grigg)

Regina Marie Zappala, “R. B. Kitaj: Some Thematic Iconography”

1979

Sonia Valerie Bryan, “The Spirit of Woman in the Twentieth Century: Northern California Photographs by Women” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Marta Susana Garcia Barrio Garsd, “The Totemic and Mythological Paintings of Wilfredo Lam: 1942-1959″ (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Nancy Rae Sloper, “Catalogue of the Costume Collection at the E.B. Crocker Art Gallery, Sacramento” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

1978

Neal David Benezra, “Oskar Kokoschka and the Development of Expressionism in Twentieth Century Vienna” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Hugh Raymond Crean, “Mediterranean Influences on the Irish High Crosses”

Linda Marie Lux, “Guardian Angels: the Establishment of the Tradition in Christian Art and the Triumphal Arch Mosaics of Santa Maria Maggiore in Rome” (Adviser Robert Grigg)

1977

Phyllis Graham Allen, “Bartolomeo Pinelli, Artist of Rome: Drawings in the E. B. Crocker Art Gallery” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

Deborah Lee Born, “The Life and Works of Hubert Roberts” (Adviser Joiseph Baird)

Joy Ellen Gorelick, “Une école de la rue Ravignon – The literary Influences of Picasso’s Circus Period” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Deborah Clark Ryan, “Verandah Vernacular in the California Mother Lode” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Karen Ellen Michaeloff, “Ars Alchimica: an Introduction to the Relationships of Art and Alchemy” (Adviser L. Price Amerson)

1976

Alison Jessup Amonette, “Symbolism in Gauguin’s Still Lifes” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Louisette Victoria De L’Arbre, “Prehistoric Parietal Art of Western Europe”

Mary Pauline Grenbeaux, “The Early Yosemite Photographs of Carleton E. Watkins” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Sharon Louise Hanford, “Stonehenge and the Celtic Revival in British Art: Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Patricia J. Lawrence, “Four Mansions on Nob Hill in the 1870s” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Julie Anne McKemy, “Bronze Statuettes of Bacchus: Problems of Attribution and the Influence of Michelangelo” (Adviser L. Price Amerson)

Ellen Schwartz, “Flower Symbolis in the Painting of Dante Gabriel Rossetti”

1975

Sarah Lea Burns, “Speculations on the Development and Significance of the Ophelia Theme in 18th and 19th Century English Art” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Julie Anne Beckman Hensen, “An Analysis of the Adlocutio Motif in Second, Third, and Early Fourth Century AD Roman Relief Sculpture” (Adviser Robert Grigg)

Nancy Sue Chambers, “The Department of Art at the University of California at Davis: It’s History and Reputation, Art and Artists, With Emphasis on the Art Practice Division” (Adviser Lynn Matteson)

Candace Wray Livingston, “The Legend of the Doubting Midwife, Salome, in Early Christian and Medieval Nativity Scenes”

Sherril Lynn Pavin, “The Iconography of the Sala di Psiche in the Palazzo del Te by Giulio Romano” (Adviser L. Price Amerson)

John William Snyder, “Index of San Francisco Building, 1879-1900″

1974

Jeanette Frances Arneson, “Tradition and Change on Yoruba Art”

Vicky A. Clark, “The ‘Speculum Humanae Salvationis’ and the Intercessory Image of the Virgin Baring Her Breast” (Adviser Sherwood A. Fehm)

Donna Jean Scott Thomas, “Francisco Goya and Eighteen Century Antiquarianism” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

1973

Alan Cunningham Brookes, “The Use of Wood in Roman Bridge Constructions” (Adviser Sherwood A. Fehm)

Susan Franz Cooperrider, “Images and Illusions: the History of the Prephotographic Magic Lantern Slide in England” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Walter Ray Garchow, “Holbein’s Triumph of Riches” (Adviser Seymour Howard)

Joseph Thomas Kalman, “Sixtus V and Late XVI Century Roman Civic Design” (Adviser Joseph Baird)

Lois Jean Perkins, “Giorgio Ghisi’s Venus and Adonis” (Adviser Craig Harbison)

View all UCD Arts departments and programs

Melody Chiang

Art
History

Melody Chiang

Art
Studio

Melody Chiang

Cinema and Digital Media

Melody Chiang

Design

Melody Chiang

Music

Melody Chiang

Theatre
and Dance

Melody Chiang

Performance Studies

Melody Chiang

Mondavi
Center

Melody Chiang

ARTS ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP

Melody Chiang

Home:
UC Davis Arts